View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Enchirito Council Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 2211 Location: Billings, MT
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Donnie Darko! One of my favorite movies. I really need to see the new Director's Cut. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
JakeNRoland Advanced Vidder
Joined: 05 Feb 2005 Posts: 686 Location: East Bay, Cali
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Donnie Darko is AWESOME!! My buddies who feel the same saw the director's cut and said it really wasn't all that great. Better the way it was. _________________
No, I'm Laura's twin. And Hobbes is my Jedi Padawan. The force is strong in that one. You guys rock!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LAURA4LAD Expert Vidder
Joined: 29 Jan 2005 Posts: 1561 Location: Between Providence & Boston
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SuperKC wrote: | Know what I hated? Lost in Translation
Sofia Coppola is so overrated! |
Get me out of this fucking twilight zone!!!!!!! I hate Sofia with a passion--could fall asleep during her movies. I made the Mistake of buying LinT before viewing it--Bill Murray was awesome, but the movie was painful to sit through. Also rented Virgin Suicide by her...just crap. I'm thinking of legally changing my last name to Coppola so I can turn out crap and not get any shit for it-l _________________
Jake's Twin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Enchirito Council Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 2211 Location: Billings, MT
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Never saw LiT... even though Bill Murry is awesome. That reminds me I still need to see The Life Aquatic. Loved Bottle Rocket and Rushmore, Royal Tenenbaums was okay too. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
LAURA4LAD Expert Vidder
Joined: 29 Jan 2005 Posts: 1561 Location: Between Providence & Boston
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Enchirito wrote: | Never saw LiT... even though Bill Murry is awesome. That reminds me I still need to see The Life Aquatic. Loved Bottle Rocket and Rushmore, Royal Tenenbaums was okay too. |
I Love the Royal Tenenbaums! I did sell it back to newbury comics for $7 cause i needed a pack of cigarettes. LOL my sister just walked in and said she hates this movie--I may be the only one who enjoyed it here. Oh well...give me Owen Wilson's weirdo persona and I'm happy.-l _________________
Jake's Twin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ringwench Advanced Vidder
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 446 Location: Ontario Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 9:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm totally in agreement on the Royal Tennenbaums (Owen Wilson is AWESOME!) and Donnie Darko (esp Donnie Darko, how much ass does that movie kick?). They're part of my top 10.
Which include in no particular order:
1. Lord of the Rings (I count the entire trilogy as one movie)
2. Velvet Goldmine
3. Donnie Darko
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Fight Club
6. Magnolia
7. Garden State
8. Moulin Rouge
9. Royal Tennebaums
10. Napoleon Dynamite
Since this thread has already degraded past it's original subject, lets have some other top ten lists. I've seen almost all the movies mentioned here, I need some good movie recs |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LAURA4LAD Expert Vidder
Joined: 29 Jan 2005 Posts: 1561 Location: Between Providence & Boston
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I love top ten lists LOL
in no particular order
1. RUN LOLA RUN
2. BEDAZZLED (LMAO<--gonna get shit for this one huh)
3. CLERKS
4. BOONDOCK SAINTS
5. MATRIX (just the first one)
6. NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
7. SAVED
8. WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE
10. KILL BILL (actually all Q movies--PULP FIC-RES DOGS ETC) _________________
Jake's Twin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JakeNRoland Advanced Vidder
Joined: 05 Feb 2005 Posts: 686 Location: East Bay, Cali
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Boy, this is tough... but here's my list... I may revise this later...
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Back to the Future
3. Usual Suspects
4. Memento
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Kill Bill 1&2 (should have been just one movie)
7. Indiana Jones and the Last Cruscade
8. Goodfellas
9. Breakfast Club
10. Unbreakable, Fight Club, Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrells, Snatch, Nightmare before Christmas, and High Fidelity.
So I cheated... sue me. _________________
No, I'm Laura's twin. And Hobbes is my Jedi Padawan. The force is strong in that one. You guys rock!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Enchirito Council Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 2211 Location: Billings, MT
|
Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Please tell me that was a joke. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MoreLight Advanced Vidder
Joined: 19 Feb 2005 Posts: 439 Location: New York
|
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
LOL I liked Bedazzled but it is not on my top 10.
1. Mad Max original 1980 film
2. Das Boot
3. Dumb and Dumber
4. The Matrix
5. A Bridge Too Far
6. The Fifth Element
7. The Princess Bride
8. Ronin
9. Finding Nemo
10. Reservoir Dogs
You're not going to find a more f*cked up list than this! _________________
My lost music vids |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LAURA4LAD Expert Vidder
Joined: 29 Jan 2005 Posts: 1561 Location: Between Providence & Boston
|
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
My twin sister and I are obsessed with Bedazzled. Brenden Fraser is so funny in it, we both own a copy of it just in case. MR. SENSITIVE--Come on that movie is awesome. I defend my choice, and wish they'd make a sequel-l _________________
Jake's Twin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SuperKC Expert Vidder
Joined: 24 Feb 2005 Posts: 3667 Location: On a Stick
|
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Alright Laura, our similarities are quickly dwindling. Bedazzled? How!?!?! Except I totally agree on Boondock Saints! Love that movie! How awesome was that? Why is there not a sequel to THIS, I say? Also, of the Wes Anderson flicks, I am just in love with Rushmore and The Life Aquatic, but I hated (HATED!) the Royal Tenenbaums. 100 percent.
I Heart Huckabees was so hilarious. Did anybody see this?
Top Ten? Wow that's a toughie.
How about I just list ten, in no particular order
1. E.T.
2. Harold and Maude
3. Empire Records
4. Almost anything by M. Night Shyamalan (especially Signs and The Village - I wanna be M. Night's mistress)
5. Almost anything by Tarantino
6. Four Rooms (awesomely hilarious and twisted, Tarantino, Rodriguez, Rockwell, and Anders all direct. "You had sex with an oven full of witches?" "A COVEN of witches!" )
7. Breakfast at Tiffany's
8. Mean Creek
9. Go!
10. Igby Goes Down
That's my top ten in no particular order, which basically means they could be interchangeable with my top 20 (or 30?) Haha. I love this crap!
I see nobody bit on my Village lure. I hope that means nobody saw it and not that nobody liked it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SuperKC Expert Vidder
Joined: 24 Feb 2005 Posts: 3667 Location: On a Stick
|
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I'm thinking of legally changing my last name to Coppola so I can turn out crap and not get any shit for it-l |
Dude, this made my laugh my ass off. I totally agree. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Enchirito Council Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 2211 Location: Billings, MT
|
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
SuperKC wrote: | Except I totally agree on Boondock Saints! Love that movie! How awesome was that? Why is there not a sequel to THIS, I say? |
The only part about Boondock Saints I liked was Dafoe. Otherwise it almost seemed like a bad QT kockoff. That movie was very disturbing in the way it wanted you to root for the 'righteous killers'.
Nevertheless I'll probably check out the sequel if it ever gets finished: Boondock II: All Saints Day. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
SuperKC Expert Vidder
Joined: 24 Feb 2005 Posts: 3667 Location: On a Stick
|
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Last I checked it was dead in the water, but down there at the bottom of the IMDB page someone posted a recent news article about it that suggests that it will be made soon. Go it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|