|
Lost Video Island A Multifandom Vidding site
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
NepEnut Expert Vidder
Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 8446 Location: On the moon! With Steve...
|
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:48 pm Post subject: Your Favorite Movies and Why... |
|
|
I'm currently in the last 30 mins of what has to have been one of the slowest and most boring days I have ever had at work, so I need something to keep me busy until that clock hits 5pm.
Therefore, I propose this topic - your favorite movies and why. Don't just tell us what your favorite movies are, also tell us why you like them. I also apologize if this is a 'been there, done that' kind of topic. I'm just bored man!!
Anyways - my favorites:
American Beauty - This is the movie that made me want to be a screenwriter/filmmaker. It's a beautifully shot film and it's most definitely Kevin Spacey's best performance to date. A lot of people say it's overrated, and maybe it is, but I still love it. And can quote it to death.
The Princess Bride - There are about a million reasons why I love this movie. I can't list them all. This is just one of those movies you don't question or explore why you like it, you just do. Because it's awesome.
High Fidelity - the book is most definitely better than the movie, but the movie still remains one of the most faithful adaptations of a really great book I have ever seen. John Cusack just kills me in this too. He's so freaking sexy!! A little whiny, but still sexy...
Amelie - incredibly beautiful, moving, and heartfelt. A wonderful whimsy-fest! Great soundtrack too. The main reason this is one of my fave though, is how much I can relate to it. I've felt like Amelie on so many different occasions, it's kind of eerie. If you haven't seen it, you are definitely missing out.
Grosse Pointe Blank - Can you tell I'm a Cusack fan? Oh yes, big time. This is one of my most favorite comedies. It's random, funny, cute and action-packed. It's multi-genre and I love that...
Empire Records - another one of those awesome, funny movies I can quote forwards and backwards. "Damn the man, save the Empire!"
A Life Less Ordinary - a fun, weird romp with Ewan McGregor (*purr*). It's also pretty random, which I always love in a movie.
1408 - I'm not a big fan of horror movies, especially with the whole torture-porn movement currently going on (though I did enjoy the first Saw, at least), but I enjoy them when they're well done and can creep me out without buckets of blood and gore. This delivered big time. Cusack & Stephen King - who knew it would be awesome?
This is getting really long, so I'll just throw out a few honorable mentions before I call it a day:
Can't Hardly Wait, Being John Malkovich, Garden State, Moulin Rouge, The Apartment, Juno, Waitress, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Big Fish, etc.....
Whew! Is it 5pm yet? _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Charlies_Innocence Expert Vidder
Joined: 24 Nov 2007 Posts: 4410 Location: down a rabbit hole
|
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, where do I start? I love movies in general!! I guess a couple of my favorites are:
The Lord of the Rings: These movies are just amazing. Great acting, great story... This is one I can quote the whole way through!
10 Things I Hate About You: Just very cute. It's a movie I like to watch on Saturday nights when I have nothing to do.
Ooh, and
Vantage Point: A new movie, but also excellent. I was on the edge of my seat throughout. If you haven't seen it, I highly recommend you do!! _________________
icon by becca |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jinlovessunxx Expert Vidder
Joined: 12 Aug 2007 Posts: 4917 Location: Pennsylvania, USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
You guys have great taste in movies hehe. The princess bride! Yay you like that too! Cool!!
Elyse, 10 things I hate about you is awesome!
The Princess Bride: This movie is full of fun, laughter all wrapped up into one amazing fairy tale. What's there not to enjoy and love in this movie? The actors are great and everything is wonderful to watch.
10 things I hate about you: This movie is great, cute, funny, and I love it. I enjoy it every time I see it. The humor covers all of the drama in it that goes on in a teenager's life..and I really miss Heath Ledger
Say Anything: This movie is classic love and sweetness. It's purely made to relate to and enjoy with your heart, and become moved by it. It's so cute too.
Juno: I can't put it into words why I love this movie so much, it just won me over. I feel so moved but at the same time the moving parts are taken with humor and smiles.
Titanic: One of the best movies made in our generation, love it, gotta love it. Well directed, amazing actors/actresses/especially Kate Winslet and Leo <3
Across the Universe: All about my boys, the Beatles. It's such eye candy to watch this movie, it's so well directed and every scene you see is beautiful. All of the music is great, and I love the idea of the movie of how the characters are named after Beatles songs.
Almost Famous: Great, great, great movie. All about a rock band, and a journalist waiting to get famous. It's just amazing, and it's not just fun and laughter, it's real..and emotional too.
Empire Records: Awesome movie!! I enjoy it sooo much, it makes me smile and makes me soo happy. I love this movie to bits. _________________ Jin is lost in Sunlation forever..
banner by Jemma
Last edited by Jinlovessunxx on Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:03 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HobbitRockGod Expert Vidder
Joined: 25 Nov 2007 Posts: 16336 Location: Searching for Middle Earth
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
I will post the few I can think of at the moment...but I am sure I will return. I'm a movie addict, lol.
Lord of the Rings - SQUEE! I just love these movies so much! They are so well done and well acted, and the story is amazing! I love epic fantasies, and this is the top of both my fantasy book and fantasy movies list! It's definitely a must see! Oh, and most of the actors aren't bad looking either. *coughDOMcough*
Juno - Absolutely adorable! The story was clever, and it was written very well so the humor was through dialogue and not slapstick-y or whatever. Also some great acting and a great soundtrack.
Freaky Friday - D'aww...this is just a classic for me. Me, mysister, and my mom all love this movie and we can quote it practically word for word. It's very funny and a sweet story too. ^_^ The last moie before Lindsey Lohan went nits, I think... _________________
art by me&tammy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NepEnut Expert Vidder
Joined: 01 Apr 2008 Posts: 8446 Location: On the moon! With Steve...
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jinlovessunxx wrote: |
Say Anything: This movie is classic love and sweetness. It's purely made to relate to and enjoy with your heart, and become moved by it. It's so cute too. |
I want to marry Lloyd Dobbler. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
wolffootball37 Expert Vidder
Joined: 07 Jan 2007 Posts: 4210 Location: Plano, Texas
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
A Clockwork Orange
Dazed and Confused
Clerks
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Fight Club
Almost Famous
Animal House
Se7en
The Shawshank Redemption
Anchorman
Super Troopers
The Departed
The list goes on and on and on and on.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Charmed_Charlee Expert Vidder
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 Posts: 18232 Location: Somewhere...
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok this list could go on for ages:
Juno
10 Things I Hate About You
White Chicks
Legally Blonde
Enchanted
Moulin Rouge
LOTR
The Little Mermaid
A Walk to Remember
PS. I Love You
Cloverfield
St. Trinians
The Notebook
Pearl Harbour
League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Knocked Up
Shaun of The Dead
There is more but I can't think of them yet lol. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ToxicTrashAlarm Advanced Vidder
Joined: 22 Feb 2008 Posts: 1089 Location: England
|
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a couple favourites aswell.
Screams
Saws
Final Destinations
Hairspray
Juno
Superbad
Shaun Of The Dead
Knocked Up
The Other Boleyn Girl
Chicago
The Descent
Disturbia
Finding Nemo
Can't really explain why for each, just in my opinion they are brilliant! _________________
Avatar by Jourdan and banner by Deia! =D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
savage_anna Expert Vidder
Joined: 04 Jun 2006 Posts: 337 Location: Moscow
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
cool topic ..so my list:
Equillibrium
Million Dollar Hotel
Mala Education
Butterfly Effect -1
American Psycho
Strange Days
Pride and Prejudice (1995 BBC ver.)
Love Actually
American Beaty
Matrix-1
Secretary
Forrest Gump
Wuthering Heights
English Patient
Onegin
BTTF
Gone With the Wind
Titanic
Mean Girls
and many many others...
I can't really say why I love all the list above, they all are very different in style...just love them, that's it ...I think mostly (not all) just very touching movies, and after watching them you don't forgetting about it, but it makes you think about the whole life in different perspective _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Deia Expert Vidder
Joined: 30 Aug 2007 Posts: 1154 Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
here's my list
pearl harbor
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Molin Rouge
Ps. i love you
Juno
the lord of the rings(all)
pirates of caribbean(all)
saw(all)
1408
Blood Diamond
The NoteboooK
How to lose a guy in 10 Days
Titanic
Deja Vu
pride & prejudice _________________
find me on tumblr: http://m--tyrell.tumblr.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrecklesPhoenix Expert Vidder
Joined: 05 Nov 2006 Posts: 1387 Location: In Sawyer's arms...
|
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Alright... there are so many but... the tops:
BraveHeart- Such a great story of courage and strength and Scottish armies mooning the British (sorry England natives-it's just so funny!). I really love this epic tale for its beauty and its savagery.
The Shawshank Redemption- One of the greatest stories of the power of hope that has ever been told. I love this film. It's awesome! And Morgan Freeman is amazing. Period.
Ben Hur- Another epic. This one's an oldie, well before my time, but I watched it and fell in love with it. It's the story of how Christ affects a man's life in an amazing way. Plus it has Heston and a sweet Chariot race!!!
CLOVERFIELD- This movie owns. Not only was the cinematography unique and incredible, but that monster was awesome. And the movie was just a roller coaster. A friggen roller coaster. And I enjoyed every second of it. So much that when it was over I just wanted to hop right back on!!!!
300- 300 hot men fighting. Need I say more? Well, yes actually, because that's not the only reason I like it. The story is incredible, exaggerated, yes, but still incredible. I named my truck after Leonidas I loved it so much.
The Green Mile- Depressing- yes. Awesome- yes. I love this film and it's wonderful story. King is the greatest.
Forrest Gump- Well... as my momma always says Stupid is as Stupid does. This is just one of those films that warms your heart. I love it.
There are tons more... I suppose I'll just go through those a little quicker..
Comedy:
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Mean Girls
Oscar
Parenthood
Anger Management
Comic Book adaptations:
X-men 1, 2, (3 kind of... sucked... but I'll throw it in here anyway)
Spider-man 1, 2, (3 same thing as ^)
Batman Begins
300
Transformers (only a Marvel comic for a while, but I count it)
Others:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Chicago
Dream Girls
Walk the Line
Narnia
Harry Potter 1-5
The Prestige
Kill Bill 1, 2
I Am Legend
Catch Me If You Can
The Mist _________________ Avi by Debbie Banner by CDS1...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanDBC Expert Vidder
Joined: 10 Jun 2007 Posts: 71 Location: Mexico
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 10:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Big Fish - Anyone who has seen it knws its the best
Black Hawk Down - Outstanding Effects and Editing
Juno - Probably one of The Best Movies of the Century
Amar te Duele - Best Mexican/Romantic Movie Ever
Music & Lyrics - 2nd Best Romantic Movie Ever
Star Wars - All of them, You Know Why, People _________________ "Hope Dies With Your Soul"
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Freckles08 Advanced Vidder
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 100 Location: London
|
Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
My Fav Films Are..
Pirates Of The Carribean- So funny and Great if in need of eye candy
Alpha Dog- True Story and Great Acting From Justin Timberlake
Kidulthood-Shows what life in west london for a Teenagers is really about.
Matilda- Classic Childhood movie
Vantage Point- Great Movie and Matthew Fox looking Very Sexy!
Shrek- All 3 and the last one is soo funny |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wrazz
Joined: 19 Mar 2023 Posts: 3175
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|